• Kailon Carnley makes state.
  • Lady Longhorns battle on the hardwood.
  • Band of Champions places fourth overall at the state marching contest.
  • Jawan King blazes down the sideline.

Sports Year-In-Review

Sports reviews can be confusing when dealing with the end of one school year and the beginning of another in the same year.
The end of the 2016 school period is in 2017 as is the beginning of the 2017 school year of course. When you combine them plenty of highlights from each of our coverage schools springs up.

Atlanta

Basketball
Basketball is a long scheduled sport. Games begin in Nov. and end in Feb.
The Lady Rabbits made the playoffs and opened its playoff run with a, 56-52, Bi-District win over Canton.
In the second round of the playoffs the Lady Rabbs were paired with arguably the toughest team in East Texas when they met Tatum.
Tatum brought an array of talent, a No. 3 state ranking and a 31-0 record to the bout, but Atlanta never rolled over during the contest.
The Lady Rabbs fell behind 11-0 early and was down, 27-14, after one quarter of play but a 23-14 run by Atlanta cut the Lady eagles’ lead to, 41-37, at the break.
Turnovers in the second half were key as the Lady Eagles took advantage and went on a 47-25 run in the second half to claim an, 88-62, win.

Powerlifting
Atlanta has been on a roll when sending powerlifters to state. This past school year Nick Cooper finished 11th out of 19 lifters in the 198-pound class at the State Powerlifting Meet in Abilene.  
He had a career high 550-pound squat and a total of 1,375 pounds.
Cooper qualified for regionals four times, state twice and won a whole bunch of first place invitational medals over a four-year span.

Softball
In softball the Lady Rabbs won a Bi-District championship.   
The scenario was another meeting with familiar foe Van in round one of the Region II-4A Bi-District softball contest.
Two years ago, Van ended Atlanta’s state title run in a dogfight, but last year the Lady Rabbs sent Van to the repair shop in a one-game victory for Atlanta.
Van was crowned district champs this past year and after a, 5-2, win in game one the Lady Vandals were probably looking past the Lady Rabbs.
Although Atlanta came into the series a No. 4 seed they never gave up and took game two, 6-4, which forced a game three.
In game three, Atlanta sealed the Bi-District championship with a, 4-0, win over Van which came on the heels of a 3-hit shutout by pitcher Kaydee Kelly.

Baseball
The baseball team grabbed a playoff spot and met up with Canton. At that time Canton had been torn apart by several deadly tornadoes that touched down and destroyed property.
The AISD students and employees raised more than $3,700 to assist in relief called Coins 4 Canton, which was presented before the game.

Golf
In golf Jennifer Bridges and Rebecca Rinehart made regionals.
At district Rebecca placed second individually, shooting a 98-96 and Jennifer placed fifth overall with a 110-95 two-day score. Both Bridges and Rinehart were selected to the All-District golf team.

Signings
In Feb. four Rabbit athletes signed to colleges.
Rabbit linebacker Tristan Allen signed to play with Louisiana Tech University, Desmond Robinson inked a letter to play football for Stephen F. Austin State University, Kelton Young signed to play football with Midwestern State University in Wichita Falls and TeShuna Sheppard signed with the University of Central Arkansas. 

Track
Atlanta sealed the school’s sixth state track championship a year after finishing runner-up.
The Rabbits watched regional rival Dallas Carter get as close as three points, but that wasn’t enough to unseat the champions from Atlanta.
Trin Taylor, Kelton Young, Austin Brown, Jawan King, Desmond Webster and Josh Edwards brought home golden hardware.
The Rabbs won their 27th district title in 30 years, won another area championship, came two points from being regional champs for the 13th time and brought home the sixth state championship in school history.
TeShuna Sheppard also made a return trip to state; actually her third trip in four years.
She had a bronze medal and silver going in. Sheppard finished second and brought home her second consecutive silver medal after jumping 39 feet, 5 3/4 inches in the triple jump.
Football
Atlanta battled through a tough district schedule and made the playoffs where they faced off against Jasper in the Bi-District round.

Bloomburg

Track
Senior runners Andrew Runnels and Jordan Clayton represented BHS at the state track meet in Austin.  

Softball
The Lady Wildcats not only made the playoffs but won a Bi-District championship in the process.

XC
Bloomburg cross country runner Kailon Carnley finished 15th overall with a time of 13:18 and advanced to the state finals.

McLeod

Basketball
The Lady Longhorns finished district in first place and sported a (27-7, 13-1) record going into the playoffs. 
The varsity girls’ team had by far the most successful season in school history.
The Lady Longhorns not only won district, but also bi-district, area and made it to the regional quarterfinals.
The Longhorns also made the playoffs after blazing through district. The varsity boys’ basketball team finished the year (28-7) which is the best finish in school history, and placed second in district behind a strong Clarksville team before going on to win a bi-district championship.

Softball
The softball team placed second in district and won a bi-district championship this year.

Queen City

Basketball
The Lady Bulldogs won district for the first time in 40 years last season, and finished with an all-time best 14-0 district record which wasn’t easy in an 8-team conference.
The boys won a seeding game against New Boston which put them finishing second behind Daingerfield.

Baseball
Queen City’s baseball team plowed through teams and placed second in district play.

Track
A few members of the QC track team competed for a spot at regionals.
Austin Lowe placed third in the 110m Hurdles and fourth in High Jump which made him a Regional Qualifier in both events. Christian Little placed second in Discus and fourth in Shot which made him a Regional Qualifier in both events as well and Mason Brady placed sixth in the 400m dash.
Regional Qualifiers for the Lady Bulldogs were: Jessica Jones who placed fourth in the Discus; CeCe Walker who placed fourth in Long Jump and Madi Jones who placed third in the 800 Meter run.
All three relays made it to regionals.
The 4X100 Relay placed fourth (Jameshia Cooper, Jayley Stringer, Tiera Johnson, CeCe Walker); the
4X200 Relay placed second (Tamara Neal, Jessica Jones, Tiera Johnson, CeCe Walker) and the 4X400 Relay placed fourth (Carsen Simpson, Jessica Jones, Madi Jones, Jacie Lance).

Signing
Queen City High School senior Kenadi Meador signed her letter of intent to play softball for the Lady Dragons of Paris Junior College.

Bass Club
Queen City begins its own bass fishing club and both Kyle Parker and Ryan Ream had the opportunity to fish at the national level in Alabama this past summer.

XC
Queen City’s boys’ team placed second at district and the girls placed third.

Band 
Queen City’s Band of Champions placed fourth overall at the State Marching Contest.
Earlier in the year QC’s percussion won the NTCA drum championship for the second consecutive year.

Cass County Now

The Cass County Sun
122 W. Houston Street
Linden, TX 75563
903.756.7396

Atlanta Citizens Journal
306 West Main Street
Atlanta, TX 75551
903.796.7133