Appraisal board attorney offers opinion on 2018 election
[…] The previous chief appraiser, Jordan Klein, claimed he had forgotten how the process works in a letter from Sept. 2018 in which he requests of the taxing units to submit their nominees for a term of one year.

“Deadlines for nominating members for the board of directors and the deadlines for casting votes by the taxing units for board members are not mandatory deadlines.”, Evans said of an opinion rendered by the state attorney general in 1984.

From Article 16, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution regarding its members continuing to serve, unelected, he read, “All officers of this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors are to be requalified.”

Evans said this was not the first time in his experience that a chief appraiser had forgotten to hold election.